The Little Mermaid Jr. (2014-2015)


Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater, book by Doug Wright
Based on the Hans Christian Andersen story and the Disney film
Music adapted and arranged by David Weinstein








Performances


Four full length performances of The Little Mermaid Jr. were held on December 12-14, 2014 in the Hosch Theater on the Brenau University campus (429 Academy St. NE, Gainesville, GA).



Graphic Artwork for poster: Efrain Davila Jr.




2015 Junior Theater Festival - Excellence in Ensemble!


The Play On Players cast of The Little Mermaid Jr. won the "Excellence in Ensemble" award at the international Junior Theater Festival! (January 17-18, 2015).


101 teams from 28 states (and other countries) competed at the 2015 JTF.


Congratulations to all of our award winners at JTF 2015!

Excellence in Ensemble: Play On Players

Excellent Individual Performance By A Female: Lauren Hill

All Star Cast: Riley Smith, Lauren Hill

Technical Theatre All Star: Kayla Key

Golden Ticket for the Choreography DVD audition: Taran Beasley, Hannah Dahl, Kealy Ford, Grace Dorminy, Halle MacPherson, Mikaela Guido, Dean McKenzie, Josiah Jackson, Alexis Ruby, Hannah Skelton, Ali Winiesdorffer

Choreography DVD callback: Hannah Dahl, Dean McKenzie, Josiah Jackson, Alexis Ruby, Hannah Skelton

Choreography DVD filming offer in New York City: Dean McKenzie, Josiah Jackson

Broadway Jr Slam: Emily Combs, Layne MacPherson


Watch the JTF judge's adjudication of the team's performance








Production Team and Crew


Directors:Haden Rider, Carly Berg
Music Director:Haden Rider
Choreographer:Carly Berg
Production Stage Manager:Dillon Wilcox
Assistant Stage Managers:Taylor Cassell, Jacob Friar, Linsey Thaxton
Costume Designer:Allen Story
Assistant Costume Designer:Hannah Rose Jackson
Technical Director:Asa Stephens
Set Designer:Douglas Conner McVey
Sound Designer:Carli Nordholz
Lighting Designer:Justin Miller
Props Master:Heidi Rider
Graphic Artwork:Efrain Davila Jr.
Box Office:Efrain Davila Jr.
Asst. Choreographer/Dance Captain:Alexis Ruby
Master Carpenter:Asa Stephens
Paint Charge:Paije Beaudry
Sound Board Op:Kaitlin Gentry
Light Board Op:Lauren Waycaster
Costume Run Crew:Allen Story, Hannah Rose Jackson, Darian Payne, Hannah Slaughter
Run Crew:Kayla Butcher, Benny Higgins, Linsey Thaxton, Trent Hunt, Cole Singleton, Katie Williams
Marketing:Dan Berg









Cast of The Little Mermaid Jr.


Ariel:Sierra Schade (first 2 shows), Lauren Hill (last 2 shows)
Sebastian:Taylor Priday (first 2 shows), Taran Beasley (last 2 shows)
Prince Eric:Hugh Entrekin
Scuttle:Riley Smith
Ursula:Brittany Barron
Flounder:Grace Dorminy
Pilot:Layne MacPherson
Grimsby:Josh Oberlander
Chef Louis:Matthew Antoci
Flotsam:Halle MacPherson
Jetsam:Kealy Ford
Carlotta:Emily Combs
Mersisters:Hannah Dahl, Mikaela Guido, Fiona Hare, Lauren Hill, Taylor Priday, Sofia Savas, Ali Winiesdorffer
Princesses:Taran Beasley, Brooke Blackwell, Sage Cudney, Tess Luman, Bailey MacPherson, Sierra Schade, Hannah Skelton, Reagan Townley, Julia Veiga
Squack Bird
(tap soloist):
Alexis Ruby
Tapping Gulls:Brooke Blackwell, Emily Combs, Lauren Hill, Josiah Jackson, Tess Luman, Halle MacPherson, Catherine Peets, Taylor Priday, Sofia Savas, Hannah Skelton, Catie Urquhart, Julia Veiga
Sailors:Matthew Antoci, Taran Beasley, Brooke Blackwell, Emily Combs, Kendall Conley, Kealy Ford, Josiah Jackson, Jesse Hanks, Cameron Lineberry, Bailey MacPherson, Dean McKenzie, Halle MacPherson, Catherine Peets, Alexis Ruby, Sierra Schade, Hannah Skelton, Reagan Townley
Chefs:Taran Beasley, Brooke Blackwell, Kendall Conley, Sage Cudney, Hannah Dahl, Mikaela Guido, Jesse Hanks, Fiona Hare, Lauren Hill, Josiah Jackson, Cameron Lineberry, Tess Luman, Dean McKenzie, Bailey MacPherson, Layne MacPherson, Catherine Peets, Taylor Priday, Alexis Ruby, Sofia Savas, Sierra Schade, Hannah Skelton, Reagan Townley, Catie Urquhart, Julia Veiga, Ali Winiesdorffer
Sea Creatures:Matthew Antoci, Taran Beasley, Brooke Blackwell, Emily Combs, Kendall Conley, Sage Cudney, Hannah Dahl, Kealy Ford, Mikaela Guido, Jesse Hanks, Fiona Hare, Lauren Hill, Josiah Jackson, Kayla Key, Cameron Lineberry, Tess Luman, Dean McKenzie, Bailey MacPherson, Halle MacPherson, Layne MacPherson, Catherine Peets, Taylor Priday, Alexis Ruby, Sofia Savas, Sierra Schade, Hannah Skelton, Reagan Townley, Catie Urquhart, Julia Veiga, Ali Winiesdorffer

Other Sea Creatures,
Poor Unfortunate Souls,
Seaweed,
Ursula's Tentacles:

The Petite Poppers
Ansley Allen, Cecilia Castro, Asa Chastain, Jubilee Chastain, Annie Cobb, Maddie Greene, Drew Hill, Jonathan Ingram, Jennafer Kirby, Angelica Krubeck, Seth Martin, Olivia Mathews, Abi Minnear, Halli Rider


The above cast also performed at the international Junior Theater Festival in Atlanta, GA (January 17th and 18th).


King Triton:Guest appearance in the December performances by GTA student Efrain Davila Jr.
(Approved by Music Theatre International)










Special Thanks


Special Thanks to: Gainesville Theatre Alliance, Brenau University, University of North Georgia, Jim Hammond, Darrell Morris, Terri Becker, Beth Kendall, First Redeemer Church, North Hall High School, White County High School, Riverwatch Middle School, Hilton Garden Inn, Fairfield Inn & Suites.

We would also like to give an extra special THANK YOU to all of the AMAZING parents for the their time, effort, and wonderful help with this production!







The Little Mermaid Jr. was presented through special arrangement with Music Theatre International (MTI).
All authorized performance materials were also supplied by MTI. 421 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019
Phone: (212) 541-4684 Fax: (212) 397-4684 www.MTIShows.com